你好,游客 登录 注册 搜索
背景:
阅读新闻

北师版Unit 16 Period Four

[日期:2018-05-01] 来源:  作者: [字体: ]

Period Four Communication WorkshopLanguage Awareness 1Culture Corner & Bulletin Board

 

.重点单词

1.tiresome adj.讨厌的,令人厌倦的

2.awkward adj.笨拙的;令人不舒服的

3.tense adj.紧张的

4.dizzy adj.头晕目眩的

5.applaud vi.& vt.鼓掌

6.clumsy adj.笨拙的;不得体的

.重点短语

1.make sense讲得通,有道理

2.in the end最后,终于

3.refer to指的是;参考;涉及到

4.in this case在这种情况下

5.on the other hand另一方面

6.even if即使

.重点句式

1.the instant引导时间状语从句

The day started to go wrong the instant I left home.

那一天我一离开家,就出乱子了。

2.the+比较级...the+比较级...

The more I looked downthe redder my face became.

我越低头(看笔记),我的脸就变得越红。

3.even if/though引导让步状语从句

A son or daughter might inherit a nickname as a surname even if/though they themselves did not share the particular characteristic.

儿子或女儿可能承袭一个绰号作为自己的姓氏,即使他们本人并不带有这种特点。

 

.课文判断正(T)(F)

1.I didn’t go to school because the school bus didn’t arrive on May 24.(F)

2.The Chinese teacher reminded me about the competition at school.(F)

3.I was surprised that I was last in the competition.(F)

.课文阅读理解

1.How many examples are given to describe the awful day of the writer?

A.1.  B.2.  C.3.  D.4.

答案 C

2.When did the events happen?

A.In spring.  B.In summer.  C.In autumn.  D.In winter.

答案 B

3.How did the writer think of the poetry reading competition?

A.He knew it from the poster.

B.He was reminded by his classmates.

C.He was reminded by his English teacher.

D.He thought of it by himself.

答案 C

4.What was the result of the competition?

A.He got the first prize. B.He got the second prize.

C.He got many praises. D.He got the last.

答案 D

5.How can we describe the day of the writer?

A.Clumsy and awful. B.Cheerful and interesting.

C.Exciting and impressive. D.Adventurous and shameful.

答案 A

 

重点词汇

1.I felt tense and dizzy.我感到紧张,头晕目眩的。

[归纳拓展]

(1)tense adj.紧张的;拉紧的;vt.& vi.拉紧;绷紧;使……紧张

(2)tensely adv.紧张地

(3)tension n.拉紧;紧张;不安

[语境助记]

(1)Is anything wrongYou look a little tense.

出什么事了?你看上去有点紧张。

(2)The game is getting tenser all the time.

比赛自始至终越来越紧张。

(3)He tensedhearing the noise again.

他再次听到那个噪音时紧张起来。

[题组训练]

tense的正确形式填空

(1)The incident about the Diaoyu Island has further increased the tension between China and Japan.

(2)The situation in that area was tense and dangerous.

2.When I left the stage people didnt applaud very loudly and it came as no surprise that I was last in the competition.

当我离开讲台时,人们的掌声并不热烈,我得了倒数第一,这并不意外。

[归纳拓展]

(1)applaud v.鼓掌;赞赏,称赞

applaud sb.for sth.因某事赞许某人

(2)applause n.[U]鼓掌,喝彩

[语境助记]

(1)They have been applauded for their devotion to the charity.

他们因对慈善事业的奉献而受到了赞赏。

(2)Her speech drew enthusiastic applause.

她的演讲赢得了热烈的掌声。

[题组训练]

单句语法填空

(1)We applauded him for his courage.

(2)His speech was greeted with a storm of applause(applaud).

3.Some adverts present us with a puzzlethey show an unusual image which at first doesnt make sense.

有些广告开始给我们呈现了一个谜;它们展示一个不寻常的画面,让我们开始时感到不解。

[归纳拓展1]

present vt.介绍;提出;呈现;赠送,授予

present sb.with sth.(present sth.to sb.)向某人赠送/颁发/授予某物

present sb.to sb.把某人介绍/引荐给某人

present(后置定语)出席的,到场的()

at present目前,现在

for the present暂时,暂且

[语境助记1]

(1)It presents famous musical works.(2016·全国Ⅲ)

它呈现了著名的音乐作品。

(2)Finallythe mayor presented the medals to the winners.

最后,市长把奖章颁发给了获胜者。

(3)They walked aroundhoping to be presented to the queen.

他们在一旁转悠,希望被引荐给女王。

[题组训练1]

(1)介词填空

①May I present my new friend to you?

②Let’s leave the things as they are for the presentwe can always make changes later on if necessary.

(2)写出下列句子中present的汉语意思

The boy ①present at the party was considering asking his father for a book on the ②present tense as a birthday ③present.

出席的 现在的 礼物

(3)句型转换

I presented a dictionary to him.

→I presented him with a dictionary.

[归纳拓展2]

make sense有意义;有道理;讲得通

make no sense 没道理,没意义

make sense of sth.理解/弄懂某事

[语境助记2]

(1)Seeyour computer has broken down againIt doesn’t make sense to buy the cheapest brand of computer just to save a few dollars.(2015·天津)

看,你的电脑又坏了!仅为了节省几美元而买最便宜品牌的电脑不明智。

(2)It makes no sense to translate this sentence by word.

这个句子如果逐字翻译就没有意义了。

(3)We’ve been trying to make sense of our dreams.

我们一直试图理解梦的含义。

[题组训练2]

(1)介词填空

①Her argument makes perfect sense to me.

②Can you make sense of what this writer is saying?

(2)单句改错

It doesn’t make a sense for parents to give children whatever they want.

4.At firstthe words seem to refer to domestic violencebut then we realise the advert is a warning about eating high-fat food!

乍一看,这些话似乎是指家庭暴力,但是很快我们就会意识到这个广告是在警告人们不要吃那些高脂肪食物!

[归纳拓展]

refer to (to为介词)指的是;查阅,参考;提到;涉及

refer to...as...…………

refer...to...……提交给……;引……去查询

[助学图解]

 

注意 refer的过去式、过去分词及现在分词都要双写r再加-ed-ing即:referredreferredreferring

[语境助记]

(1)She referred to the subject several times during her speech.

在演讲中她好几次提到这个话题。

(2)Please refer to the attachments which include the application form and resume.(2016·全国Ⅰ)

请参考所附的包括申请表格和履历表的材料。

(3)Even as a boy he referred to his father as Steve.

当他甚至还是小孩子时,他就叫他父亲史蒂夫。

[题组训练]

(1)介词填空

①Smoking is usually referred to as a bad habit.

②I don’t want to refer this patient to an irresponsible doctor.

(2) 一句多译

如果你不知道一个单词的意思,可以查字典。

①You may refer to a dictionary if you don’t know the meaning of a word.

②You may consult a dictionary if you don’t know the meaning of a word.

③You may look it up in a dictionary if you don’t know the meaning of a word.

(3)单句改错

You’d better finish your homework without referring ∧to your notes.

经典句式

1.The day started to go wrong the instant I left home.

那一天我一离开家,就出乱子了。

[归纳拓展]

(1)the instant在句中起一个连词的作用,引导一个时间状语从句,表示…………”

(2)类似the instant引导时间状语从句的短语还有:every/each time每次,the moment/minute(immediately/directly/instantlyas soon as)…………

in an instant(immediately/at once)立刻,马上

for an instant片刻,瞬间

[语境助记]

(1)I sent you the news the instant I heard it.

我一听到这个消息,就立刻通知你了。

(2)Every time he arrived home at the end of the daywe’d greet him at the door.(2016·浙江)

每次在一天的结束的时候回到家,我们都到门口迎接他。

(3)Just for an instant I thought he was going to refuse.

只是一瞬间我以为他会拒绝。

[题组训练]

(1)单句语法填空

①“I’ll come in an instant” he said.

②I was so familiar with him that I recognized his voice instantly(instant) I picked up the phone.

(2)句型转换

She closed the door the instant she entered the room.

→She closed the door instantly/immediately/directly she entered the room.

→She closed the door the moment/minute she entered the room.

(3)单句改错

The instant when he got the newshe burst out laughing.

2.The more I looked downthe redder my face became.

我越低头(看笔记),我的脸就变得越红。

[归纳拓展]

“the+比较级...the+比较级...句型表示…………”,是一个复合句,其中前面的句子是状语从句,后面的句子是主句。

[语境助记]

(1)Anderson believes that the smarter a child isthe less likely he gets addicted to TV.(2015·广东)

安德森认为,一个小孩越聪明,他越不可能迷恋看电视。

(2)The more birds are exposed to lightthe more active they are at night.(2015·四川)

鸟儿被暴露在光下的时间越长,它们在夜间越活跃。

[题组训练]

翻译句子

(1)你读得越多收获就越大。

The more you readthe more you will get.

(2)你练习得越多,你的英语就越好。

The more you practisethe better your English will be.

 

.单词拼写

1.The job was so tiresome(令人厌烦的) that I had to abandon it.

2.The audience couldn’t put up with the actor’s awkward(笨拙的) performance.

3.The tense(紧张的) feeling made her tremble.

4.Yesterdaythe audience applauded wildly at the end of the opera.

5.It’s not easy walking in these clumsy(笨重的) shoes.

6.The room was so hot that she felt dizzy(头晕目眩的).

.选词填空

 

7.I’ll look after grandma instead of mum tonight.

8.They referred to the launch of Shenzhou Ⅶ as the greatest breakthrough of China’s space history.

9.What you said reminded me about my childhood.

10.An old lady was knocked over by a motorcyclist when crossing the street this morning.

11.When things go wrongyou mustn’t quit.

.完成句子

12.即使明天下雨,我们也不改变计划。

Even if it rains tomorrowwe won’t change our plan.

13.是他吃的东西,而不是他喝的东西导致他生病。

It was what he had eaten rather than what he had drunk that made him ill.

14.是你姐姐而不是你该打扫房间。

Your sisterrather than youis to clean the room.

15.汤姆一看到他的老师就跑开了。

The instant Tom saw his teacherhe ran away.

16.他工作越努力,得到的就越多。

The harder he workedthe more he got.

 

.单句语法填空

1.George is going to talk about the geography of his countrybut I’d rather he focused more on its culture.

2.You may refer to a dictionary if you don’t know how to pronounce a word.

3.The instant I saw himI recognized him.

4.Rather than going into an officea lot of people are connected to the Internet and now work from home.

5.It occurred to him to tell the colonel of the problem.

6.It is said that a new shopping mall is being built in the city at present.

7.I strongly recommend that the information referred(refer) to in my report be e-mailed to Professor Keller without delay.

8.The father rushed into the bedroom instantly(instant) he heard his child’s scream.

9.He couldn’t put up with the noiseso he kept the windows shut all day long.

10.His words were greeted with long and thunderous applause(applaud).

.单句改错(每小题仅有1处错误)

11.We’ll stand by you even(as) if you don’t succeed.

12.The doctor ∧had cured 150 people by the end of the last week.

13.It is cold here and it is hard to get the car going(gone) again.

14.You rather than I are(am) going to go camping.

15.Your computer doesn’t work.You’d better have it repaired(repair).

.阅读理解

Many of the most valuable and historical books that have been sold in the past few decades have changed hands by auctionwith bidding sometimes going into the millions.Here is a list of some of the most lucrative sales of recent years.

Codex Leicester

Leonardo da Vinci’s Codex Leicester holds the record as the most expensive book sold to date.It contains the famous artist’s notes about the links between art and scienceand is illustrated with drawings to support his observations.In 1994Bill Gatesthe founder of Microsoftpurchased it for $30.8 million.

Gospels of Henry the Lion

One of the most expensive books in the world is Gospels of Henry the Lionwhich experts think dates back to about 1188.This ancient work includes 50 paintings which document Henry’s search for power as the ruler of Brunswick.The manuscript was produced by Benedictine monks and changed hands recently in 1983when it was sold for $12 million.

Magna Carta

A manuscript of the Magna Cartafirst issued in 1215 to define individual rights and freedom under English lawwas sold at auction recently.This document was produced during King John’s ruling period.Owned by the Ross Perot Foundationit was the only copy still in private hands until it was bought by David Rubinstein of the Carlyle Groupwho wanted to return it to the National Archives.The final selling price was $21.3 million.

Birds of America

Artist and author James Audubon’s Birds of America was instrumental in introducing the range of birds that exist to people around the world.With more than 400 paintings of different speciesAudubon used them to create hand-painted engraved plateswhich were sold between 1827 and 1838.The complex work was sold at auction in 2000 for $8.8 million.

16.Of the followingwhich is the most valuable?

A.Magna Carta.

B.Codex Leicester.

C.Birds of America.

D.Gospels of Henry the Lion.

答案 B

解析 细节理解题。由第二段中的“Leonardo da Vinci’s Codex Leicester holds the record as the most expensive book sold to date.”可知选B

17.Magna Carta differs from the other books in that         .

A.it is the first published of the four

B.it is the longest one of the four

C.it is the only one lacking paintings

D.it is the latest sold one

答案 C

解析 细节理解题。由第二段中的“...and is illustrated with drawings to support his observations.”可知,Codex Leicester有插图说明;由第三段中的“This ancient work includes 50 paintings which...”可知,Gospels of Henry the Lion有插图说明;由最后一段中的“With more than 400 paintings of different speciesAudubon used them to create hand-painted engraved plates...可知,Birds of America也有插图说明。因此Magna Carta不同于其他三部著作的地方在于其没有插图说明,故选C

18.According to the passagewe can learn that Birds of America         .

A.was written by Benedictine monks

B.was owned by the Ross Perot Foundation

C.contains James Audubon’s ideas about art and science

D.includes over 400 paintings of different species of birds

答案 D

解析 细节理解题。由最后一段中的“With more than 400 paintings of different speciesAudubon used them to create hand-painted engraved plates...可知D项正确。

19.What do we learn from the passage?

A.In 1994Gospels of Henry the Lion was sold for $12 million.

B.The paintings in Birds of America became hand-painted engraved plates.

C.David Rubinstein has returned Magna Carta to the National Archives.

D.Codex Leicester defines individual rights and freedom under English law.

答案 B

解析 细节理解题。由最后一段中的“...Audubon used them to create hand-painted engraved plates.”可知B项正确。

.完形填空

(2017·福建福州三校联盟高二上期中)

This was an unforgettable and wonderful experience.It happened about three years ago and it has had a  20  effect on me.I would like to show respect here for the two men I do not know   21  but whose actions gave a new   22  to the words—kind and generous.

I was walking down a busy street on a coldwindy day in early   23  .A homeless manprobably about 60 and without wearing any shoeswas   24   for change on a street corner.

A BMW car   25   on the other side of the street and an executive(主管) who was perfectly dressed stepped out of the car.He was probably about   26   years old.He was wearing a blue business suit with a deep red silk tie.He walked  27   across the street and over to the homeless man.Without saying anythinghe first gave him a lot of   28   and then he sat down and took off his leather glovesbeautiful black leather shoes and his black dress socks.Then he   29   them to the homeless man.The homeless man took them and stared with a(n)   30   mouth.

As he drove offI couldn’t  31   thinking that it was probably the first time he had   32  the pedal(踏板) of that top-brand BMW car with a   33  footI stood there and the looks of   34  appeared on my face and the homeless man’s.

Two men of about the same age   35  very different lives had met and the one who was   36  in materials had offered   37  than his shoes.He had left this BMW car and   38   down from his high position.He lifted up the other man when he offered respect  39  and real generosity.

20.A.slow   B.strong

C.bad   D.light

答案 B

解析 从下文那感人的故事可以看出:这件事对我影响很大。have a strong effect on...……有很大影响。strong强大的。故选B

21.A.generally   B.officially

C.personally   D.similarly

答案 C

解析 从下文可推知:我本人(personally)不认识他们。personally亲自地。故选C

22.A.award   B.benefit

C.attitude   D.meaning

答案 D

解析 句意为:他们的行为赋予了善良和慷慨这两个词新的含义(meaning)。故选D

23.A.winter   B.spring

C.summer   D.autumn

答案 A

解析 根据本句中的“on a coldwindy day及第三段中的“his leather gloves”可推知故事发生在初冬(winter)。故选A

24.A.begging   B.searching

C.making   D.blaming

答案 A

解析 句意为:一位无家可归的大约60岁的老人,光着脚,正在街角乞讨。beg for乞求,乞讨。故选A

25.A.sped up   B.called up

C.broke up   D.pulled up

答案 D

解析 根据下文中的“an executive(主管) who was perfectly dressed stepped out of the car可知,一辆宝马停在了街边。pull up()停下。故选D

26.A.40   B.50

C.60   D.70

答案 C

解析 由第二段第二句中的“about 60”及最后一段第一句中的“the same age”可知,这个主管和那位乞讨的老人年龄相当,即大约60岁。故选C

27.A.fluently   B.directly

C.usually   D.unwillingly

答案 B

解析 句意为:那个人穿过大街径直走向那位乞讨的老人。directly径直地。故选B

28.A.oil   B.money

C.water   D.sand

答案 B

解析 由第二段最后一句中的“was for change”可知,老人要零钱,所以开宝马的老人给了他许多钱(money)。故选B

29.A.threw   B.posted

C.handed   D.kicked

答案 C

解析 根据上文开宝马的老人给了乞讨的老人很多钱,及文中的“took off his leather glovesbeautiful black leather shoes and his black dress socks可知,开宝马的老人很尊重他,所以选hand“递过去。故选C

30.A.empty   B.closed

C.full   D.open

答案 D

解析 一个沿街乞讨的老人收到如此的恩惠,只能是眼睛瞪得大大的,张着嘴,看着对方。open张开的。故选D

31.A.help   B.stand

C.delay   D.forget

答案 A

解析 couldn’t help doing sth.禁不住做某事。句意为:我情不自禁地想……。故选A

32.A.pressed   B.bent

C.cut   D.repaired

答案 A

解析 因为鞋和袜子都已经送人了,所以这也许是他第一次光着脚踩汽车的踏板。press按,压。故选A

33.A.single   B.relaxed

C.large   D.bare

答案 D

解析 因为鞋和袜子都已经送人了,所以只能是光着(bare)脚开宝马。故选D

34.A.pride   B.excitement

C.astonishment   D.sadness

答案 C

解析 句意为:面对此情此景,我和乞讨老人都很吃惊(astonishment)。故选C

35.A.before   B.but

C.or   D.and

答案 B

解析 句意为:两位老人年龄相同,但生活却明显的不一样。表示转折关系用but。故选B

36.A.helpful   B.successful

C.careful   D.useful

答案 B

解析 开宝马的老人在物质方面是成功的(successful)。故选B

37.A.better   B.rather

C.more   D.other

答案 C

解析 句意为:在物质上非常成功的那位老人不仅仅是给了对方一双鞋。言外之意,他还给了对方其他东西,下文介绍了他还给了对方以尊重。more than多于,超出,不止,不仅仅。故选C

38.A.rolled   B.broken

C.fell   D.stepped

答案 D

解析 句意为:老人从宝马车里出来,并从自己高高在上的位置走下来,帮助需要帮助的人。step down……走下来。故选D

39.A.kindness   B.surprise

C.disappointment   D.anxiety

答案 A

解析 根据上文内容可知,开宝马的老人给予的是尊重、仁慈和真正的慷慨。kindness仁慈,善良。故选A

.微写作

写作素材(关于人物描述)

1.约翰的表哥是个固执坦率的人。他渴望学习和扩充自己的知识。

2.据说为了获得成功,他能忍受各种各样的苦难

3.而且,他想在一个特定的领域取得重大突破

4.他是个令人钦佩的人。

提示 黑体部分用本单元词汇表达,并且请使用who引导的定语从句,what’s more等表达。

连句成篇(将以上句子连成一篇60词左右的英语短文)

John’s cousin is a stubborn and straightforward manwho is eager to learn and expand his knowledge.It’s said that in order to achieve successhe can put up with all kinds of hardships.What’s morehe wants to make a big breakthrough in a specific area.He is an admirable person.

收藏 推荐 打印 | 录入:邱秀娟 | 阅读:
相关新闻      
本文评论   查看全部评论 (0)
表情: 表情 姓名: 字数
点评:
       
评论声明
  • 尊重网上道德,遵守中华人民共和国的各项有关法律法规
  • 承担一切因您的行为而直接或间接导致的民事或刑事法律责任
  • 本站管理人员有权保留或删除其管辖留言中的任意内容
  • 本站有权在网站内转载或引用您的评论
  • 参与本评论即表明您已经阅读并接受上述条款
热门评论